MAXIMISED PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we, Maximised Pty Ltd (ABN 63 990 140 307) (“Maximised”, “we”, “us”, “our”) will deal with personal information.

We are committed to protecting and respecting privacy of individuals. By providing, or otherwise consenting for your personal information to be provided to us, you consent to the collection, use, handling and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We generally collect personal information in the context of your professional employment, to enable us to provide our services, or to fulfil a query or request. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you, your employer and your/your employer’s clients or agencies. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you, or your employer, client or agency, may not be able to use or access some of our services, or receive a stated benefit or employment with us.

Our clients, being business, advertising/media agencies and government agencies/departments that engage our services, usually provide personal information to us. We may also collect personal information directly from individuals, usually from surveys they complete or if they provide it to us when they request a service, have a query or apply for employment with us. In addition, we may engage services of third parties (such as web hosts, survey companies or developers) to collect personal information from participants for various activities, on behalf of our clients or on our behalf, as the case may be. Collection will usually occur through websites, email, phone, fax, mail or in person and through the relevant parties usual dealings with us.

We only use personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us and related purposes, unless stated otherwise to you. Generally, this will be to unable us to fulfil the services that have been requested from us, to answer a query or to assess employment applications. For example, we may conduct surveys and research on behalf of our clients (of our clients’ staff, agencies, clients or other parties), and examine, analyse and collate the information from those surveys/research in accordance with our client’s needs.

The kinds of personal information we collect usually includes, but is not limited to, first and last name, email address, employer, agency and client details and responses to various survey/research questions.

Disclosure and storage of your information

We may pass your information on to our client and/or to your employer, depending on the primary reason for collection and the services requested by the client. We may also disclose personal information to, suppliers, service providers, contractors and agents, who we engage to supply certain services/goods for us (e.g. storage, web hosting, legal services, etc.). Where required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to the appropriate regulatory authorities.

In the event we coordinate the collection of personal information on behalf of a client (e.g. for a survey or research), that client’s privacy policy will also apply, and you must refer to that client’s privacy policy for further details on how the client collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information.

Information we collect from you will be stored securely either at our office, on a hard drive or on external cloud servers managed by third party service providers. Unless otherwise advised, personal information collected in Australia and from Australian residents will not be disclosed to entities located outside of Australia. Personal information collected from residents of countries other than Australia may be held in Australia and disclosed to clients, employers and/or suppliers in that relevant country (for example in New Zealand or the USA).

We take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed, subject to any applicable laws requiring retention of such information.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our site. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the site. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored

Access to and correction of information and complaints process

If you would like to access or correct personal information we hold about you, please contact us at peterdavis@maximised.com.au. Please note that we may deny access/correction of personal information to you to the extent that: (i) providing access/correction would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or public health or safety; (ii) providing access/correction would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; (iii) your request for access/correction is frivolous or vexatious; or (iv) it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access/correction in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

You should also contact us on the above details if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable privacy law or code. We take such matters very seriously and, we shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns promptly, usually within fourteen (14) working days.

Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and post any updates on this page.